New Zealand working holiday visa for Vietnamese citizens

Đọc bài viết bằng tiếng Việt

QUICK FACTS

WHV Agreement since: Signed October 2012
Quota of visas available per year: 100
Average annual quota used: 100 (Places are usually filled within a month of applications opening, so best to apply when applications open.)
Next application date: 01 August 2017 at 10:00 am NZT (5:00 am ICT)
Processing time: 1 Month
Difficulty to get visa: 7/10 (medium-hard, due to high demand)
Time allowed before entry:  12 months
Can apply outside of Vietnam: Yes – application is online

INTRODUCTION

The Working holiday agreement between Vietnam and New Zealand was signed in 2012, allowing 100 citizens from one country to visit the other, for up to one year with the ability to work for employers for 3 months at a time.

Full information on the requirements for applying for the New Zealand working holiday visa for Vietnamese citizens can be found on the Immigration New Zealand website (English only).

For New Zealand citizens see our guide here: Vietnamese working holiday visa for New Zealanders.

Contents

  1. Eligibility
  2. Conditions of visa
  3. Application requirements
  4. Process
  5. Conclusion
  6. Next steps

Eligibility

  • Vietnamese Citizen
  • 18-30 years old (inclusive)
  • Must have a tertiary qualification
  • Meet IELTs level 4.5 or higher
  • Have no dependents [travelling with you]

Conditions of visa

You can see the full conditions of the New Zealand working holiday visa on the Immigration New Zealand website.

Application requirements

  • Complete online application in English
  • Application fee: NZD $208 (~ 3,400,000 VND)
  • Supply documents of proof for:
    • Passport
    • IELTS results
    • Proof of tertiary training

Process

Credit: Immigration New Zealand
Credit: Immigration New Zealand

Conclusion

Due to the low number of visas available it can be difficult to get the New Zealand working holiday visa. If you meet the requirements and are interested in travel, studying, and/or working in New Zealand it is worth trying for the application.

Next steps

You’ve got the visa, the next steps are to get ready for your arrival.

A few notes on what to expect

If you haven’t travelled to New Zealand before here are a few things to know:

New Zealand is not a cheap place to live, and compared to Asia, life can seem expensive and borring (shops often close at 5pm, sometimes even earlier on a weekend), non emergency health care can also seem slow and beurocratic. New Zealanders are generally welcoming and friendly. However, like most multicultural western countries some racisim exists, and you may experience this as not everyone can tell the difference between Chinese, Vietnamese, Cambodian etc.

On the upside, the nature is fantastic, the air smells clear, you are never more than a few hours from the ocean. There is the opportunity to try many sports, including winter sports of Skiing, snowboarding etc. It is a good place to hone your English skills, and the higher income can make it a good place to earn. The working holiday visa can also be an opportunity to find an employer that will sponsor you to work in New Zealand on a New Zealand work visa should you wish to stay longer.

Read More

  • How to get setup in New Zealand before you arrive
  • Blog: How to “make it” in New Zealand in a year
  • How to line up jobs in New Zealand
  • Blog: From New Zealand working Holiday visa to New Zealand work visa

Footnotes

1. Philippines, New Zealand to launch Working Holiday Scheme